To go beyond your numbers, call
(08) 9841 1200

Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

Lincolns is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information obtained through its operations as a professional services firm.

This policy explains how Lincolns handles personal information and complies with the requirement of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Personal Information we Collect and Hold

Lincolns collects and holds personal information necessary to conduct our business, provide and market our services and to comply with our legal obligations. The types of personal information that we collect and hold includes:

  • • names, job titles, contact and address details;
  • • tax file numbers and other government issued identification numbers;
  • • date of birth and gender;
  • • nature of business;
  • • financial records;
  • • personal information about your spouse and dependants; and

other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and complying with our legal obligations.

How we Collect Personal Information

Lincolns only collects personal information that has been directly provided to us by our clients or prospective clients, associates of clients, our suppliers or potential suppliers, our employees or potential employees, or is otherwise available in the public domain where this information will assist us with the provision of services to our current and prospective clients. Information may have been provided verbally or in writing (including email or through web forms).

Lincolns may from time to time collect personal information concerning an associate of a client or a prospective client (e.g. a spouse or a child) where it is considered unreasonable or impracticable to seek this same information directly from the associate. 

By way of example, we may at times seek personal information such as a name, address, date of birth and similar personal information directly from a client in relation to their associate (for example, their spouse, de-facto partner or their children) where we are satisfied that the associate would not object to the provision of that information to us in order for Lincolns to provide services involving that associate.

Website Collection

None of the information collected from our website can specifically identify an individual and is collected for statistical and website development purposes only. We and our service provider may collect your server address, your domain name, the date and time of your visit and the pages viewed.

How we use your Personal Information

The main purposes for which Lincolns collects, holds and uses your personal information are:

  • • to provide our services;
  • • to respond to an individual’s request
  • • to maintain contact with clients;
  • • to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them;
  • • for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management; and
  • • other purposes related to our business.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Lincolns does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • • use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
  • • we believe it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested;
  • • you give your consent; or
  • • such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard.

It is not always practicable to obtain authority regarding the disclosure of personal information direct from each individual. We will assume (where it is reasonable to do so) that when you give us personal information about other individuals, you have made them aware that you will or may provide their personal information to us, the purpose we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it. If you have not done these things you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

Security of your Personal Information

Lincolns will take all reasonable steps to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under its control, including through appropriate physical and electronic security strategies. Our employees are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will destroy or de-identify these records.

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Act, you may gain access to the personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Privacy Officer. You will be required to verify your identify and specify the information that you require. We will not charge you to respond to such a request, unless we incur costs in providing the information. If a fee is to be charged, we will endeavour to advise you of the likely cost in advance.

We will make all efforts to ensure that personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you.

Government bodies impose penalties for failing to update their databases of changes to information. If we act as your agent in respect of notifying those relevant bodies, we must be advised of the relevant change immediately (and preferably before the change).

Privacy Enquiries

If you wish to make an enquiry about your personal information at Lincolns, or make a complaint because you believe that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please email our nominated Privacy Officer at privacy@lincolns.com.au or telephone (08) 9841 1200.

We will respond to each request within a reasonable time.

If a party has loged a complaint with Lincolns and is not satisfied with our response, they may contact the Commonwealth Information Commissioner.